Who we are

Our website address is: https://charlygoodman.com.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

Suggested text: If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Name and address of the person responsible

The controller within the meaning of the Federal Act on Data Protection of the Swiss Confederation (FADP) and other data protection regulations is:

Software Henker
Fellenbergstr. 63
9000 St.Gallen
Schweiz
Tel.: +41 76 7250 700
E-Mail: charles@software-henker.ch
Website: software-henker.ch
Name and address of the data protection officer

The data protection officer of the controller is:

Software Henker
Fellenbergstr. 63
9000 St.Gallen
Schweiz
Tel.: +41 76 7250 700
E-Mail: charles@software-henker.ch
Website: software-henker.ch
General information on data processing

Scope of processing of personal data
In principle, we process personal data of our users only to the extent necessary to provide a functional website as well as our content and services. The term “we” describes the above-called responsible for data protection. The term “user” refers to those persons who use services via http://www.charlygoodman.com. The processing of personal data of our users takes place regularly only with the consent of the user. An exception applies in those cases in which it is not possible to obtain prior consent for factual reasons and the processing of the data is permitted by law.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data
Insofar as we obtain the consent of the data subject for the processing of personal data, Article 4 paragraph 1 DSG serves as the legal basis. For the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, Article 4 (3) DSG serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations that are necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. Insofar as the processing of personal data is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation to which our company is subject, Article 4 paragraph 1 FADA serves as the legal basis. In the event that vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Article 4(2) fade DSG serves as the legal basis.

If the processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or a third party and the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the first-mentioned interest, Article 4 paragraph 3 FADA serves as the legal basis for the processing.

Data destruction and storage period
The personal data of the data subject will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of the storage ceases to apply. A storage can be used if this has been provided for by the national legislator in laws or other regulations to which the controller is subject. The data will also be blocked or destroyed if a storage period prescribed by the aforementioned standards expires, unless there is a need for further storage of the data for the conclusion or fulfilment of a contract.

Provision of the website

Description and scope of data processing
Each time our website is accessed, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the calling computer.

The following data is collected:
Date and time of access

Legal basis for data processing
The legal basis for the temporary storage of the data is Article 4 paragraph 1 FADA.

Purpose of data processing
The temporary storage of the date and time of the last access by the system is necessary to enable delivery of the website to the user’s computer. This purpose also constitutes our legitimate interest in data processing in accordance with Article 4 paragraph 3 FADA.

Duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. In the case of the collection of data for the provision of the website, this is the case when the respective session has ended.

Possibility of objection and removal
The collection of data for the provision of the website is absolutely necessary for the operation of the website. Consequently, there is no possibility of objection on the part of the user.Verwendung von Cookies

Description and scope of data processing
Our website uses authentication cookies. A cookie is a text file that is stored in the Internet browser or by the Internet browser on the user’s computer system. When a user accesses a website, a cookie can be stored on the user’s operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string of characters that allows the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is called up again. We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require that the calling browser can be identified even after a page change.

The following data is stored and transmitted in the cookies: Authentication Token & User Email We also use cookies on our website that enable an analysis of the surfing behavior of users. In this way, the following data can be transmitted: Frequency of page views Use of website functions The user data collected in this way is pseudonymized by technical precautions. Therefore, an assignment of the data to the calling user is no longer possible. The data is not stored together with other personal data of the users. In this context, there is also an indication of how the storage of cookies can be prevented in the browser settings.

Legal basis for data processing
The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies is Article 4(3) FADA.

Purpose of data processing
The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of websites for users. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For these, it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after a page change. We need cookies for the following applications: Authentication Token & User Email The user is identified by a token that can be stored in the browser. For these purposes, our legitimate interest also lies in the processing of personal data in accordance with Article 4 paragraph 3 FADA.

Duration of storage, possibility of objection and removal
Cookies are stored on the user’s computer and transmitted to our site by the user. Therefore, as a user, you also have full control over the use of cookies. By changing the settings in your Internet browser, you can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies. Cookies that have already been stored can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it may no longer be possible to use all functions of the website to their full extent.

Newsletter

Description and scope of data processing
On our website it is possible to subscribe to a free newsletter. When registering for the newsletter, the data from the input mask is transmitted to us. This applies to the user’s e-mail address. In addition, the following data is collected during registration: Date and time of last login This concerns the user’s e-mail address For the processing of the data, your consent will be obtained during the registration process and reference will be made to this data protection declaration. In connection with data processing for the dispatch of newsletters, the data is not passed on to third parties. The data will be used exclusively for sending the newsletter.

Legal basis for data processing
The legal basis for the processing of the data after registration for the newsletter by the user is Article 4 paragraph 5 DSG if the user has given his consent.

Purpose of data processing
The collection of the user’s e-mail address serves to deliver the newsletter. The collection of other personal data as part of the registration process serves to prevent misuse of the services or the e-mail address used.

Duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. The user’s e-mail address is therefore stored as long as the subscription to the newsletter is active. The other personal data collected during the registration process will usually be deleted after a period of seven days.

Possibility of objection and removal

The subscription to the newsletter can be cancelled by the user concerned at any time. For this purpose, a corresponding link can be found in each newsletter. This also enables a revocation of the consent to the storage of the personal data collected during the registration process.

Register

Description and scope of data processing
On our website, we offer users the opportunity to register by providing personal data. The data is entered into an input mask and transmitted to us and stored. The data will not be passed on to third parties. The following data is collected as part of the registration process: Username Email Address Password At the time of registration, the following data is also stored: Date and time of registration & last login As part of the registration process, the user’s consent to the processing of this data is obtained.

Legal basis for data processing
The legal basis for the processing of the data is Article 4 paragraph 5 FADA if the user has given his consent. If the registration serves the fulfilment of a contract to which the user is a party or the implementation of pre-contractual measures, the additional legal basis for the processing of the data is Article 4 paragraph 3 DSG.

Purpose of data processing
A registration of the user is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract with the user or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. The data is collected in order to be able to fulfil and offer the services of the contract accordingly. Without the data, the conclusion of a contract and the use of the agreed subject matter of the contract is not possible. The user receives access to “Todoboards”, “Timer” & “Timelines” as well as weekly/monthly e-mail reports including a report file in PDF format. The user is identified by a token that can be stored in the browser.

Duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. The registration serves to conclude a contract with the user: This is the case for those during the registration process for the fulfilment of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures if the data is no longer required for the execution of the contract. Even after conclusion of the contract, there may be a need to store personal data of the contractual partner in order to comply with contractual or legal obligations. The user receives access to “to-do boards”, “timers” & “timelines” as well as a weekly and monthly summary in the form of an email including a PDF file as a report. The user is stored in the browser via a token and can thus be identified.

Possibility of objection and removal
As a user, you have the option of cancelling the registration at any time. You can have the data stored about you changed at any time. Depending on the contract, the termination can be made at the end of the contract cycle. The revocation can be made free of charge in the first two months after the first conclusion of the contract. The user can cancel on http://www.charlygoodman.com with the button “Cancellation”. If the data is required for the fulfilment of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, premature destruction of the data is only possible unless contractual or legal obligations prevent destruction.
Payment services and payment procedures

Description and scope of data processing
On our website it is possible to conclude a contractual relationship for the use of software. This is done as part of the registration process. In this context, your data for the payment process will be transmitted via the payment service provider Stripe, Inc. The data is entered into an input mask and forwarded. Which data is collected as part of the payment process can be found in the privacy policy of Stripe Inc. As part of the registration process, the user’s consent to the processing of this data is obtained.
Legal basis for data processing
The legal basis for the processing of the data is DSG 4 if the user has given his consent.

Purpose of data processing
The data for payment are required in order to be able to conclude the contract for the use of the software legally effectively. Without the data, a contract conclusion and the use of the agreed subject matter of the contract is not possible.

Duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. The payment serves to conclude a contract and leads to the immediate availability of the software.

Possibility of objection and removal
As a user, you have the option of cancelling the payment process at any time. If the data is required for the fulfilment of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, premature destruction of the data is only possible unless contractual or legal obligations prevent destruction.

E-Mail-Contact

Description and scope of data processing

Contact is possible via the e-mail address provided. In this case, the user’s personal data transmitted with the e-mail will be stored. In this context, the data will not be passed on to third parties. The data will be used exclusively for the processing of the conversation.

Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of the data is Article 4 paragraph 5 FADA if the user has given his consent. The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted by e-mail in the course of sending is Article 4 paragraph 3 FADA. If the e-mail contact is aimed at the conclusion of a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Article 4 paragraph 4 DSG.

Purpose of data processing

The processing of the personal data from the input mask serves us solely for the purpose of Processing of contact. If contacted by e-mail, this also constitutes the necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data.

Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. For the personal data sent by e-mail, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation is terminated when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the facts in question have been conclusively clarified.

Possibility of objection and removal
The user has the possibility to revoke his consent to the processing of personal data at any time. If the user contacts us by e-mail, he can object to the storage of his personal data at any time. In such a case, the conversation cannot be continued.
Web analysis by Google Analytics

Scope of processing of personal datan
We use Google Analytics on our website to analyse the surfing behaviour of our users. Which data is determined, collected, processed or stored can be found in the data protection regulations of Google Analytics atwww.policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data
The legal basis for the processing of users’ personal data is Article 4(3) FADA.

Purpose of data processing
The processing of users’ personal data enables us to analyse the surfing behaviour of our users. By evaluating the data obtained, we are able to compile information about the use of the individual components of our website. This helps us to constantly improve our website and its user-friendliness. For these purposes, our legitimate interest also lies in the processing of data in accordance with Article 4 paragraph 3 FADA. By anonymizing the IP address, the interest of users in their protection of personal data is sufficiently taken into account.

Duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer needed for our recording purposes.

Possibility of objection and removal
Cookies are stored on the user’s computer and transmitted to our site by the user. Therefore, as a user, you also have full control over the use of cookies. By changing the settings in your Internet browser, you can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies. Cookies that have already been stored can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it may no longer be possible to use all functions of the website to their full extent. Further information on the privacy settings of the Matomo software can be found under the following link: https://matomo.org/docs/privacy/.

Rights of the data subject

Rights
You can request confirmation from the controller as to whether personal data concerning you is being processed by us. If such processing exists, you can request information from the controller about the following information: the purposes for which the personal data are processed the planned duration of the storage of the personal data concerning you the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority;

Right to rectification
You have a right to rectification and/or completion vis-à-vis the controller if the processed personal data concerning you is incorrect or incomplete. The controller must make the correction without delay.

Right to destruction

You may request from the controller that the personal data concerning you be deleted without undue delay and the controller is obliged to delete this data without undue delay if one of the following reasons applies: The personal data concerning you are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed. You withdraw your consent on which the processing pursuant to Article 4(5) of the FADA was based and there is no other legal basis for the processing. In accordance with Article 15 paragraph 1D, you request blocking and destruction of processing The personal data concerning you have been unlawfully processed. The destruction of your personal data is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which the controller is subject.

The right to destruction does not exist if the processing is necessary: to assert, exercise or defend legal claims

Right to information
If you have asserted the right to rectification, destruction or restriction of processing vis-à-vis the controller, the controller is obliged to inform all recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been disclosed of this correction or destruction of the data or restriction of processing, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. You have the right vis-à-vis the controller to be informed about these recipients.

Rights
You have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to request blocking and destruction at any time against the processing of personal data concerning you on the basis of Article 4 of the DSG.

Right to revoke the declaration of consent under data protection law
You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

Right to bring an action
Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to bring an action under Article 15 DSG if you believe that the processing of your personal data infringes the DGS.

Date: 10/2021

>
%d bloggers like this: